UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers | Download Sample Question Paper PDF for Assistant Exam

UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers

UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers are available here to help candidates in preparing for their UIIC Assistant examination in a much better way. Here we have given all the details regarding the UIIC Assistant Sample Question and Answers. To understand the question pattern we have also given the UIIC Assistant Exam Pattern here. Furthermore we have also stated the direct link through which candidates can download the UIIC Assistant Exam Papers in PDF format.

 The authorities of United India Insurance Company Limited have released a recruitment notification to hire eligible contenders for 696 vacant positions of Assistant. Those candidates who will apply for the vacancy will have to undergo through the preliminary examination and mains examination. Keeping the same view in mind we the team members of resultinbox.com have given the UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers and some solved Question and Answers.

Get below>>> UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers

UIIC Assistant Exam Question Papers PDF

 

United India Insurance Assistant Old Question Papers
                               UIIC Assistant Previous Year Question Papers PDF
United India Assistant Model Question Papers

 

United Insurance Corporation Assistant Solved Question Papers

UIIC Assistant Previous Year Question & Answers:

Ques.1: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s

  • (A) largest railway station
  • (B) highest railway station
  • (C) longest railway station
  • (D) None of the above

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.2: Entomology is the science that studies

  • (A) Behavior of human beings
  • (B) Insects
  • (C) The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
  • (D) The formation of rocks

Answer: Option (B)

Check Here: UIIC Assistant Recruitment

Ques.3: Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of

  • (A) Asia
  • (B) Africa
  • (C) Europe
  • (D) Australia

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.4: Garampani sanctuary is located at

  • (A) Junagarh, Gujarat
  • (B) Diphu, Assam
  • (C) Kohima, Nagaland
  • (D) Gangtok, Sikkim

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.5: For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

  • (A) Physics and Chemistry
  • (B) Physiology or Medicine
  • (C) Literature, Peace and Economics
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: Option D

Ques.6: Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

  • (A) Labour Party
  • (B) Nazi Party
  • (C) Ku-Klux-Klan
  • (D) Democratic Party

Answer: Option (B)

Get PDF: UIIC Assistant Syllabus 

Ques.7: FFC stands for

  • (A) Foreign Finance Corporation
  • (B) Film Finance Corporation
  • (C) Federation of Football Council
  • (D) None of the above

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.8: Fastest shorthand writer was

  • (A) G. Bist
  • (B) R. Tata
  • (C) M. Tagore
  • (D) Khudada Khan

Answer: Option (B)

Ques.9: Epsom (England) is the place associated with

  • (A) Horse racing
  • (B) Polo
  • (C) Shooting
  • (D) Snooker

Answer: Option (A)

Check Now: Tips to Prepare For Written Examination

Ques.10: First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in

  • (A) 1967
  • (B) 1968
  • (C) 1958
  • (D) 1922

Answer: Option (A)

Press To Know: 7 Ways to Improve Concentration Power In Studies

Ques.11: Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

  • (A) developed the telescope
  • (B) discovered four satellites of Jupiter
  • (C) discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.12: Habeas Corpus Act 1679

  • (A) states that no one was to be imprisoned without a writ or warrant stating the charge against him
  • (B) provided facilities to a prisoner to obtain either speedy trial or release in bail
  • (C) safeguarded the personal liberties of the people against arbitrary imprisonment by the king’s orders
  • (D) All of the above

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.13: Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

  • (A) the infrared light kills bacteria in the body
  • (B) resistance power increases
  • (C) the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
  • (D) the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Answer: Option (D)

Ques.14: Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?

  • (A) USA
  • (B) Fiji
  • (C) India
  • (D) UK

Answer: Option (B)

Read Here: How To Deal With Exam Stress

Ques.15: Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as

  • (A) Letter of Credit (L/C)
  • (B) laissezfaire
  • (C) inflation
  • (D) None of the above

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.16: First Afghan War took place in

  • (A) 1839
  • (B) 1843
  • (C) 1833
  • (D) 1848

Answer: Option (A)

Learn Here: Tips to Crack Reasoning for Competitive Exams

Ques.17: Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by

  • (A) Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates
  • (B) Second World Nations
  • (C) Third World Nations
  • (D) Fourth World Nations

Answer: Option (A)

Ques.18: First China War was fought between

  • (A) China and Britain
  • (B) China and France
  • (C) China and Egypt
  • (D) China and Greek

Answer: Option (A)

Download Here: UIIC Assistant Admit Card

After going through the previous year questions for UIIC Assistant let’s take a look over the structure of the examination:

UIIC Assistant Previous Year Papers

UIIC Assistant Exam Pattern:

s. no. Section Max.
marks
No. of Questions – 40
per test
1 Reasoning 50 40
2 English Language 50 40
3 Numerical Ability 50 40
4 General Knowledge 50 40
5 Computer Knowledge 50 40
Total 250 200
6 Total marks obtained shall be proportionately
reduced to a base of 35 marks (A)
35

 

7 Interview (B) 15
8 Total (A)+(B) 50

Check Here: Tips to Prepare For Written Examination

Description:

Exam Type Objective Test (Online)
Question Type Multiple choice
Total Questions 200
Maximum Marks 250
Marks for each Correct Answer 1.25
Negative Marks for Incorrect Answer Nil
Marks for questions not attempted Nil
Total Time for Exam (in minutes) 120
  • Duration of UIIC Assistant Paper will be 120 minutes
  • Maximum Marks for each section in Objective Online at various places
  • Candidates have to qualify in the Computer Proficiency Test for final selection.
  • No separate marks will be awarded for Computer Proficiency Test.
  • The questions in objective tests, except for the test of English Language, will be provided in bilingual i.e. English & Hindi.

We hope the details given here on this page will prove to be helpful for you all in preparing your examination in a much better way. If you still have any query regarding the details given here about UIIC Assistant Sample Question Paper on this page then you can comment in below given comment box.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *